FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION630-505-1515
[…] What Is Parental Alienation?

Parental alienation occurs when one parent actively works to damage or destroy the other parent’s relationship with their child. This can include negative comments, manipulation, or outright lies told to the child. The alienating parent may try to control the child’s perception of the other parent, often making the child feel guilty for loving them or spending time with them.

Although Illinois does not have a specific statute titled “Parental Alienation,” the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/600 et seq.) addresses conduct that interferes with parenting time and the emotional health of the child. Specifically, 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b) includes a list of factors that courts consider when allocating parenting time, including the “willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child.”

Most Common Signs Of Parental Alienation

Understanding the warning signs is essential. Some of the most common indicators we see in Illinois parental alienation cases include:

  • The child unjustifiably refuses to see or talk to one parent.