As Illinois family law attorneys, we want to help you understand what this science means for your legal rights, your family, and your future.
[…] From our perspective as Illinois family law attorneys, this doesn’t mean someone with mental health vulnerabilities is at fault for their divorce. Rather, it’s a factor that can add complexity, and it becomes particularly important when custody and parental alienation claims enter the picture.
Parental alienation occurs when one parent manipulates or influences a child to reject the other parent without a valid reason. It’s a serious allegation that the Illinois courts take seriously—especially under 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(15), which lists “the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child” as a key factor in parenting time decisions.
In our experience, mental health struggles—whether diagnosed or not—can increase the risk of alienating behaviors. Parents who feel emotionally overwhelmed or unsupported may act out through subtle or overt alienation.